SHS

            

Track - 2014


State Champion

Nick Kingfisher - High Jump
Brittany Poe - Shot Put


State Meet Results
3rd  Terrance Nofire, 1600m Run
4th  4 x 800m Relay, Girls
Kayla Davis, Makayla Pritchett, Kyla Holmes, Cammie Copeland
5th   Brittany Poe, Discus
6th  4 x 800m Relay, Boys
Terrance Nofire, Cayden Salazar, Jordan Galvan, Cody Christie
7th  Kayla Davis, 800m Run
9th  4 x 400m Relay, Girls
Kayla Davis, Sierra Polk, Cammie Copeland, Symphoni Shomo
10th  Elan Eagle, Long Jump
11th  Gaya Pickup, Shot Put
12th  Cody Christie, 800m Run
12th  Kyla Holmes, 1600m Run
12th  Elan Eagle, High Jump
14th  Bill Buffalomeat, 800m Run
14th  4 x 400m Relay, Boys
Nick Kingfisher, Cody Christie, Cody Hooper, Terrance Nofire
State Team Results
Girls 11th
Boys 13th
Regional Champions
Kayla Davis       800m Run
Brittany Poe      Shot Put
Brittany Poe      Discus
Terrance Nofire  1600m Run
Nick Kingfisher   High Jump
Other Regional Results
2nd  Kyla Holmes, 1600m Run
2nd  Elan Eagle, High Jump 
2nd  Elan Eagle, Long Jump
2nd  4 x 800m Relay, Girls
Kayla Davis, Makayla Pritchett, Kyla Holmes, Cammie Copeland
3rd  Gaya Pickup, Shot Put
3rd  4 x 400m Relay, Girls
Kayla Davis, Sierra Polk, Cenia Hayes, Symphoni Shomo
4th  Cody Christie, 800m Run
4th  4 x 100m Relay, Girls
Symphoni Shomo, Sierra Polk, Cenia Hayes, Baylee Ratliff
4th  4 x 200m Relay, Girls
Symphoni Shomo, Sierra Polk, Cenia Hayes, Kelsey Leach
4th  4 x 800m Relay, Boys
Terrance Nofire, Cayden Salazar, Jordan Galvan, Cody Christie 
4th  Collin Vann, Shot Put
4th  Dylan Poe, Shot Put
5th  Bill Buffalomeat, 800m Run
5th  4 x 400m Relay, Boys
Nick Kingfisher, Cody Christie, Cody Hooper, Terrance Nofire
6th  Barry Neugin, Discus
6th  4 x 200m Relay, Boys
Tanner Crow, Cody Hooper, Marley Lowe, Caisen Green

Sequoyah Indians Athletics

COLLEGE SIGNINGS

Kelsey Leach - Fast Pitch Softball
NCAA Division I, University of Missouri, Kansas City


Tayor Henry - Cross Country
NAIA, Bacone College

Britanie Wacoche - Volleyball
NAIA, Ottawa University


ALL-STATERS
Audrey Ballou - Volleyball
(Sequoyah's 1st Volleyball All-Stater!)
Kelsey Leach - Fast Pitch Softball
Megan Towie - Fast Pitch Softball
Alternates:  Baylee Herrin - Volleyball, Jamie Linch - Fast Pitch Softball
ALL-STARS
Kyla Holmes - Cross Country
Kayla Davis - Cross Country
Terrance Nofire - Cross Country

POWERLIFTING
State Runner-Up
District Champion
Large School District Champion
​Justin Hooper - State Champion, District Champion
Colby Luper - 3rd Place, State
Collin Vann - District Champion

BASKETBALL - Boys
State Semi-Finalist
Area Champions
Regional Champions
District Champions
Tri-State Tournament Champions
Shrine Tournament Large School - 3rd Place
Inola Tournament Consolation Champions

BASKETBALL - Girls
State Quarter-Finalist
Area Runner-Up
Regional Champions
District Champions
Tri-State Tournament Champions
Beat Jay by 19 in BOK Center High School Hoops Showcase
Shrine Tournament Small School Champions
Inola Tournament Consolation Champions

Freshmen Indians & Lady Indians
Undefeated Season
SHS Freshmen Tournament Champions
 

CROSS COUNTRY - Girls
 3rd Place at State Meet
State Top 20 Finishers:
Kyla Holmes - 3rd
Kayla Davis - 10th
Taylor Henry - 16th

Regional Champions
Regional Top 10 Finishers:
Kayla Davis - 2nd
Kyla Holmes - 4th

Taylor Henry - 9th

CROSS COUNTRY - Boys
3rd Place at State Meet
State Top 20 Finishers:
Terrance Nofire - 8th
Cayden Salazar - 15th

Regional Champions
Regional Top 10 Finishers:
Terrance Nofire - 4th
Cayden Salazar - 7th
Cody Christie - 8th

 

VOLLEYBALL
Regional Champions 
State Tournament Qualifiers


FAST PITCH SOFTBALL
3A State Runner-Up (2nd consecutive year)
Regional Champions

 

2014 Slow Pitch Softball


State Runner-Up
Regional Champion
District Champion
Sequoyah Tournament Champions


Golf - 2014


State Qualifier
Britanie Wacoche
Placed 18th at State Tournament

Regional Qualifiers
Tanner Ridge
Girls Team - Britanie Wacoche, Aurora Autry, Rachel Hayes, Amy Tiger

Enter Title

Activities & Athletics Highlights 2012-2013